Privacy policy

BASEUS TECHNOLOGY (US) INC – Baseus APP Data Policy
Effective Date: Sep 15th 2021
This Privacy Policy applies to information that BESING TECHNOLOGY (HK) CO., LIMITED (" Baseus," "Our," "We" or "Us") collects through www.baseus.com and all other domains, products, applications or software (mobile and computer), services and content provided by Baseus (collectively, the "Services").

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US. PLEASE READ THIS DATA POLICY TO LEARN ABOUT THE INFORMATION THAT BASEUS COLLECTS FROM YOU AND HOW BASEUS USES THAT INFORMATION.

BY USING THE SERVICES, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AS DESCRIBED IN THIS POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY PART OF THIS DATA POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SERVICES.

Please be aware that all associated Services and systems are stored on servers in the United States and Hongkong. If you are located outside of the United States, information we collect including cookies are processed and stored in the United States, which may not offer the same level of privacy protection as the country where you reside or are a citizen. By using the Services and providing information to us, you consent to the transfer and processing of your information in the United States. Baseus reserve the right to review and update this Policy from time to time. All changes will take effect immediately when we release them and apply to the Services thereafter. If you are a registered user, we will usually notify you of any changes via email and/or by asking you to review the changes to this policy the next time you login to the Services. Your continued use of the Services after the changes are interpreted to your acceptance of those reviewed changes. You are required to regularly check the policy for updates.

Communicating through email with us:
If you contact us by email, we may record and keep all information we received from you confidential, except we have obtained your permission to share the information; or we have given you prior notice identifying that the information will be shared, and whom to share with; or the information is aggregate information or other information that does not identify you. Occasionally, we may need to email you. We may need to send you administrative information, inform you with important notices about your account or changes to the Services, or keep you updated about new policies. These administrative communications are considered as part of the Services, which you may not be able to reject. Please note that we will not email you and ask for your password or other information related to your account. If you receive any email of the kind, please contact us to proceed investigation and take appropriate actions. Please contact us by email at support@baseus.com.

What kind of information do we collect?
When you use the Services, we use the following methods to access your mobile phone information to provide the Services to you and optimize our security to protect your account and personal information. Information provided by users and other people.

a) Your account information: Using your email address to create a Baseus account, or logging in to the Services with other application accounts to provide us with third-party account information. If you refuse to provide such information, you may not be able to use the Services properly.

b) Customer support: You can provide us with information about your use of the Services, including a copy of your information and ways to contact you so that we can provide you customer support. For instance, you can use user feedback feature or sending us an email including information related to our device or application performance and other issues.

c) User usage: We collect information about how users use our products, such as: functions users used; operations users performed; time, frequency, and duration of users' online activities. For instance, we collect the time users are connected to the device through the application and the time of the last connection as well as the operations of using the account, settings, and other functions in our products. We also collect relevant user configurations used on our products.

Device Information
Device properties: Device model, hardware and software version, signal intensity and other information.

Device operations: Information about the operations and actions the user performed on the device, such as time, frequency, and duration of using all function.

Identity information: Unique identifiers, device numbers, and other identifying information (such as information obtained from users logging in to Baseus APP with other application accounts) and home device numbers (or other unique identification information for the Baseus-owned products associated with the same device or account).

Device signals: Surrounding Wi-Fi access points, web beacons, and cell towers.

Information from device settings: Users allow us to collect information by enabling device settings, such as accessing the user's Wi-Fi or GPS.

Networks and connections: The user's mobile operator or ISP Name, language, time zone, and etc.

Cookies: Cookies are small text files sent to or accessed from your web browser or your computer's hard drive. A cookie typically contains the name of the domain (internet location) from which the cookie is originated, the lifetime" of the cookie (i.e., when it expires) and a randomly generated unique number or similar identifier. A cookie also may contain information about your computer, such as user settings, browsing history and activities conducted while using the Services.

The Services use the following cookies:
a) Strictly necessary cookies, which are required for the operation of the Services. Without them, you might not be able to register or log in the Services that Baseus offers.

b) Analytical/performance cookies, which allow Baseus to recognize and count the number of visitors, learn how visitors navigate the Services and improve the Services.

c) Functionality cookies, which Baseus uses to recognize you when you return to the Services.

To learn more about cookies and web beacons, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Baseus also uses analytics services, such as Google Analytics, to collect Other Information. Generally, analytics services do not identify individual users. Many analytics services allow you to opt out of data collection for example. To learn more about Google Analytics practices and to opt out, please visit www.google.com/settings/ads or download Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Third-party information:
The Services are provided by external third-party entities, and Baseus cannot obtain the information you generate when using such third-party services. However, if you have expressly consented to the third party to obtain your geographic location, voice commands, etc., the third party will obtain the terminal geographical location information or voice recording interface through Baseus APP, at that time Baseus and the third party will obtain your geography location information or voice recording information. This information is sensitive and your refusal to provide this information will prevent you from using the above third-party services properly, but it will not affect you using other functions of Baseus APP. Baseus will not actively obtain your personal information from third parties. If future business development requires indirect access to your personal information from a third party, we will obtain your consent before taking actions. If the personal information processing activities required by Baseus to conduct business in the future exceed the scope of your original consent to provide personal information to third parties, we will ask for your consent before processing your personal information. Ways to obtain your consent include, but are not limited to, updating content of Baseus APP Privacy Policy and obtaining your consent for authorization through relevant functions.

How do we use this information?
We use all information obtained to support how we operate, provide, improve, understand, customize, support and market the Services.

a) Our services: We operate and provide the Services related to provide customer support and improving, repairing, and customizing the Services. We study how people use the Services, we analyze and use the information we have to evaluate and improve the Services, research, develop and test new services, functions, and perform troubleshooting activities. We will also use your information to reply you when you contact us. We use cookies to operate, provide, improve, understand and customize the Services.

b) Security and privacy: We verify accounts and activities to ensure that the Services are used legally by investigating suspicious activities or violations of our terms, thus promoting the security and privacy of the Services.

c) Communications about the services: We will communicate with you about the Services and functions and letyou know about our terms and policies and other important updates.

d) Advertising and business information: We may show you advertisements of Baseus products and products with third-party functions based on the products you currently have installed, accessed, used, and purchased. You may receive marketing information that may contain content you might be interested. You are allowed to manage these communications as we don't want you to consider these as spam mails. We will respect your choices.

Children Privacy
The Services are not directed to or intended to be used by minors. To comply with applicable laws and GDPR regulations, if we learn that we have received any information directly from a minor without his or her parent's verified consent, we will use that information only to respond directly to that child (or his or her parent or legal guardian) to inform the minor that he or she cannot use the Services and subsequently will delete that information. If you are a minor under the age of 16 (according to the legal requirements of EU member states, the minimum age must not be less than 13 years old), you must obtain written consent from your parent or legal guardian before using this product and its relevant services. This product and the relevant services will protect the personal information of minors in accordance with the relevant EU laws and regulations.

California Minors: While the Services are not intended for individuals under the age of 18, if you are a California resident who is under the age 18 and you are unable to remove publicly- available content that you have submitted to us, you may request removal by contacting us at: support@baseus.com. When requesting removal, you must specify the information requires removal and provide us with specific information, such as the URL for each page where the information was entered. We are not responsible to remove any content or information that: (1) federal or state law requires us or a third party to maintain; (2) was not posted by you; (3) is anonymized and doesn’t identify you; (4) you don't follow our instructions of removal request; or (5) you received compensation or other consideration for providing the content or information. The removal of your content or information from the Service does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of that content or information from our systems or the systems of our service providers. We are not required to delete the content or information posted by you; our obligations under California law are satisfied as long as we anonymize the content or information or render it invisible to other users and the public.

Legal Basis
a) Unless a contract is agreed upon, the user agrees, or the law requires, the data subject should have the right not to be affected by automatic decision-making.

b) Data managers should take appropriate measures to protect the rights and freedoms of data subjects and legitimate interests, and ensure that data subjects have the right to engage with data managers, express opinions, and challenge decisions.

c) We collect the necessary information to provide you with services. During the collection process, we will strictly abide by laws and regulations and will never collect any information prohibited by laws or administrative regulations. We also do not collect the content of your chats or phone calls.

How is this information shared?
a) Third-party provider: We cooperate with third-party providers to operate, provide, improve, understand, customize, support and market the Services. Third-party providers are required to use your information complying with our instructions and terms or with your explicit permission in case that we share information with them.

b) Third-party services: When you use a third-party service integrated with the Services, they may receive information about what you have shared with them. For example, if you use Alexa smart voice services integrated with the Baseus APP, they will receive information about what you have shared with them. If you interact with third-party services through the Baseus APP, you may provide information directly to such third parties. Please note that when you use third-party services, your use will be governed by their own terms and privacy policies.

How can I manage or delete my information?
We provide functions allowing users to manage, change, limit or delete their data. We will store data until the data is unnecessary for our services and Baseus products or until the user's account is deleted, whichever occurs earlier depending on specific situations, such as the nature of the data, the reasons for collecting and processing the data, and the related legal or operational retention needs.

a) Change your email address, nickname, and other information: You can change your email address, nickname, and other content that we provide to change functions through the Baseus product related account management functions.

b) Delete your Baseus account: You are allowed to use our in-app function “Delete My Account” to perpetually delete your Baseus account at any time (including, if you want to withdraw your consent to use your information). When you delete your Baseus account, we will delete or anonymize the information associated with your account on our server.

Please note that if you only uninstall or remove the Services from your device without using our in-app function “Delete My Account”, your information could remain stored.

How do we respond to legal requests or prevent harm?
a) If there are good evidences to believe that the law requires us to do so, we may visit, retain, and share your information as required by law (such as a search warrant, court order, or subpoena). Such may include legal requirements from jurisdictions outside of the United States, provided that we are confirmed that the response is required by law in that jurisdiction and has influence on the users in that jurisdiction, and complies with internationally recognized standards. We may also access, maintain and share information for the following purposes:

b) We have good reasons to believe that it is necessary to identify, prevent and respond to fraud and other illegal activities; to protect ourselves, you and others (including as part of the investigation), or to prevent the risk of death or imminent personal injury.

c) We will regularly review our products and services to comply with related Policy. When we receive a formal written complaint, we will work with appropriate authorities (including the local data protection authority) to resolve any complaints about the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolve directly by us with users.

How do our global services operate?
Baseus may share information within its own company or with third parties to achieve the purposes described in this Policy. For example, for the purposes described in this Policy, information collected in the European Economic Area ("EEA") may be transferred to countries or regions outside the EEA. We promise not to use your information for direct marketing, but in order to improve your user experience, we will keep communications with you. In order to legally transfer data from the EEA to the United States and other countries or regions, we will adhere to the terms of the standard contract approved by the European Commission, take other measures prescribed by EU laws, and will obtain your consent.

California Shine the Light Law California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users who are California residents to obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of third parties to whom we have disclosed personal information (if any) for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and you wish to make such a request, please send an email with "California Privacy Rights" in the subject line to support@baseus.com.

How to reach Baseus with your questions?
lf you have any questions or concerns, please reach us by sending email to: support@baseus.com
×
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out